FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS WORLDWIDE!! CALL NOW 1300 887 412

Privacy Policy


SEA ULCER® - Website Privacy Policy 

Summary of Privacy Policy

DRONE ANGLER PTY LTD is a Company registered in Australia with Australian Company Number 617 685 800 and a registered office at 38 Clarence drive, HELENSVALE, 4212, QLD, AUSTRALIA.  For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the data controller. Our data protection officer can be contacted at (shop@seaulcer.com).

SEA ULCER collects, uses and discloses Customer Data (as defined below) in order to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience. The collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data enables SEA ULCER to provide services and products that are most likely to meet your needs and requirements.

At any time you have the right to object to our processing of Customer Data about you in order to send you promotions, special offers, marketing messages, including where we build profiles for such purposes and we will stop processing the Customer Data for that purpose. 

You also have the right to object to our processing of Customer Data about you and we will consider your request in other circumstances as detailed below by submitting an email to (shop@seaulcer.com) referencing: Data Subject Rights.
By continuing to use SEA ULCER’s services, you signify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you purchase products on our website or mobile application, such as your contact details and credit card information. In addition, we collect device and technical information from you when you use our website or mobile application.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your information to maintain our website and mobile application, and to tailor our products and services to your preferences to provide the best service possible. In addition, we use your information to market our products and services to you, and those of our group companies, partners and agents (with your consent where required by applicable law).

Who do we share your information with?

We share your data with our third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide their services such as payment processors. We use these third parties services solely to process or store your information for the purposes described in this policy. We also share your information government bodies as required by law.

Where do we process your information?

Our servers are located in Australia.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, the legal or business purposes of SEA ULCER, or as required by relevant laws. Other than data related to your purchases which we keep for seven years in case of a dispute, we will endeavour to delete data within 30 days of a request for deletion or contact you if it will take longer.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

You may have rights to access and correct, receive a copy of, or delete, your data or restrict or object to our processing of, your data.

Dispute Resolution
If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us at (shop@seaulcer.com).

How will we notify you of changes?

SEA ULCER will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on SEA ULCER’s Website and date stamped so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice including by banner on our website.

Privacy Policy

By using the Drone Angler Pty Ltd - SEA ULCER website (www.seaulcer.com) and/or any of SEA ULCER ’s products, SEA ULCER hardware or software, or other services (“Services”), including when you access the Services through game system platforms or mobile devices, you agree to SEA ULCER ’s Privacy Policy and that we may transfer and store your information in Australia and other countries around the world in accordance with current GDPR legislation.  

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. We will post any modifications or changes to the Privacy Policy on the SEA ULCER website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on the SEA ULCER website or via push notifications within our mobile applications prior to the changes taking effect. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as modified in accordance with current GDPR legislation.

The Information We Collect

    Information You Provide

    In accordance with current GDPR legislation SEA ULCER collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us, including personal information that may be contained in any videos, comments, or other submission you upload or post to the Services. “Personal Information” is any information or an opinion that reasonably identifies you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.  Personal Information can be used to contact you online or offline. SEA ULCER may collect Personal Information from you in the context of:

    • Account registration and administration of your SEA ULCER account;
    • Uploads or posts to the Services; 
    • Contest registration and prize acceptance;
    • Customer support and technical assistance;
    • Processing your order for products or services offered by SEA ULCER;
    • Registration for your SEA ULCER products; SKY RIGGER
    • Newsletter subscriptions;
    • Access to SEA ULCER products or services on social networks or third party services; or
    • Services provided online, by way of your mobile device or the SEA ULCER software; and
    • Other uses of the Services where Personal Information is requested for use and/or participation.

    The specific types of Personal Information collected will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and what you choose to provide and may include your full name, email address, phone number, home address, mobile phone number, credit card information, shipping address, gender, birth date, and postcode. Our mobile applications and services may request access to your Wi-Fi network and access to your photos and videos to enable you to download photos and videos to your mobile device or computer or upload photos and videos to your SEA ULCER account or social media accounts. Those who win a prize in our contests may be required to provide their Tax information and any other identification for tax purposes, which will only be used for prize fulfilment purposes.  SEA ULCER does not adopt government identifiers to identify you on its systems.


    SEA ULCER may also ask for “non-Personal Information,” i.e., information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. When you shop through our web store, we may collect data such as the purchases you have made, items in your shopping cart, and how often you make purchases. We also collect information you choose to include in your SEA ULCER account, including, but not limited to, videos and photos, interests and preferences, location, videos and photos that you have favoured.

    Automatically Collected Information

    Please see our Cookies Policy. In accordance with current GDPR legislation When you use SEA ULCER ’s Services via applications (web, mobile, desktop software, cloud services, connected TV and games console), your SEA ULCER  account, and our web sites and web store, we may collect certain information for such purposes as improvement of our products and software services, troubleshooting bugs, providing the Services, managing the Services, security and monitoring purposes, tracking and analysing usage, providing content for referring traffic sources and improving overall performance of the Services. Such information may include IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, preferences, technical session information, browser type, information about your computer, hardware, software, or mobile device, including a device identifier, demographic information including gender, zip code and age, and navigational data including log files, server logs, clickstream data, and other data such as your location, where enabled, and language preference. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes. If you arrived at our website via a link from another webpage, we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your visit to our site. We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site, and to improve the content of our website to better match the interests of our website users.  We may combine this automatically collected and other non-Personal Information with Personal Information, in which case we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
    • Websites
    When you use our websites (including our web store), in accordance with current GDPR legislation we may collect and analyse certain information about your computer or mobile device, such as your browser type, browser language, operating system, error logs, and other similar information. 
    • Information from Other Sources

    Personal Information will generally be collected from you in accordance with current GDPR legislation in the ways described above.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you, including as described below.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.
    SEA ULCER may receive information about you from third parties, such as commerce partners, marketers, social network services, and other parties that we may use to supplement the information that we collect directly from you.  If you connect to a third party network (such as a social network), platform, or service through the Services, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the social network or other third party platform could provide to SEA ULCER based on your settings on the third party social network or platform.  Your agreement takes place when you connect with the third party network, platform, or service via our Services, and/or when you connect with one of our applications through one of these services.

    Cookies and Similar Technologies
    Please see our Cookies Policy.

    Uses of Information

    SEA ULCER collects information for the purpose of being able to use it in accordance with current GDPR legislation, in the ways set out below.
    SEA ULCER may use non-Personal Information to improve performance of our Services, to understand how anonymous users interact with our website after seeing SEA ULCER advertisements, to identify and retarget advertisements to past website visitors, and to optimize the performance of our advertising campaigns. 

    SEA ULCER may use both non-Personal Information and Personal Information to enable the purchase and fulfilment of SEA ULCER products and services, and to improve the overall SEA ULCER customer and product experience. 

    SEA ULCER may also use Personal Information in providing the Services, including but not limited to: 

    • Orders- If you place an order, we will use your name and email address to send you an order confirmation email, a shipping confirmation email, and customer satisfaction emails. If you do not wish to participate in customer satisfaction emails, you may opt-out of such emails upon receipt by clicking “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email. Customer Service - Based upon the Personal Information you provide us at the time of SEA ULCER account registration or purchase, we will send you a confirmation email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your SEA ULCER account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preferences.
    • Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates- We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special promotions, contests, events, and opportunities to interact with SEA ULCER and our community. You can sign up to receive these emails from us on our newsletter sign up page and/or during checkout while purchasing a product. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option NOT to receive these types of communications. Please see “Your Choices" section below for more details on how to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from SEA ULCER.
    • Service-Related Announcements - We will send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your SEA ULCER account.
    • Service Improvement –We will use information which as such does not allow us to identify you to understand how users interact with our Services and advertisements, provide tailored content and advertising, improve the overall SEA ULCER customer and product experience, and perform research and analytics.
    • Order-Related Communications- If you place an order, we will use your name and email address to send you an order confirmation email, a shipping confirmation email, and – with your prior opt-in only – customer satisfaction emails. If you do not wish to participate in customer satisfaction emails any longer, you may opt out of such emails upon receipt by clicking “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email.
    1. Sharing and Disclosure of Information
    SEA ULCER does NOT share, sell, rent or trade otherwise disseminate your Personal Information to third parties, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of your contract or unless you have given us express consent to do so. 
    1. Your Choices
    SEA ULCER provides you with a number of choices with respect to the information we collect and use as discussed throughout this Policy.  Some of your choices include:
    • Marketing Communications. If you purchase a product but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form by leaving the “Opt-In” checkbox blank. If you have opted-in, but no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional emails, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or email or by contacting customer support at http://seaulcer.com/contact
    • SEA ULCER Personalization Services. As discussed in depth in Section 5, SEA ULCER may use the information we have collected from and about you to personalize your SEA ULCER experience. If you do not want SEA ULCER to provide such personalized services, you may opt out through your SEA ULCER account settings by disabling the Personalization tab.  
    • Tailored Online Advertising Opt-Out. SEA ULCER strives to provide the public with relevant, value-added content in the form of online advertisements. However, we respect the wishes of anyone who does not want to be tracked by third party advertising companies online. For information on how to opt out of cookie-based online advertising and analytics programs, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
    • Do Not Track (“DNT”).  DNT is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why we provide the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out links above. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

    Websites

    At times SEA ULCER will partner with third party websites in a co-branded relationship, where a co-branded web page(s) is used to promote SEA ULCER products, services, photos or videos. These web pages may be designed to look and feel just like www.seaulcer.com, but are actually hosted on a different domain. When we enter into co-branded partnerships we may at times share your name and email address in order for SEA ULCER to communicate with you about SEA ULCER related promotions, news, and updates via tools provided by our third party co-branded partner website. Information collected on third party co-branded webpages may not be covered under our Privacy Policy. All information collected on third party co-branded websites is owned and controlled by that website’s privacy policy. Please be sure to read the privacy policy of any website that asks you to submit Personal Information.

    Customer Testimonials

    At times, we may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain Personal Information. We will obtain your consent via email and/or opt-in methods prior to posting your name, city, or stated activity/interest along with any testimonial.

    User-Generated Content

    You may be able to disclose information about yourself in the course of contributing user-generated content on publicly available areas of the Services. This includes, but is not limited to: your uploaded photos or videos, full name, email address, phone number, address, interests and content that you have favoured.  Your photo or video files may also contain your narrations and captions, if you have chosen to manually associate this data with your video. Your content will also be shared with users of other social media services to which you have chosen to share, consistent with your privacy settings on those services. Such information is unencrypted, public information, may be accessed or recorded by us, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality in such information.  Any information, including your Personal Information you submit in the course of such activities can be read, collected, or used by other users. 
    If you submit your video or other content to SEA ULCER, we may publish it on the SEA ULCER website or social media applications along with certain personal Information identifying you, e.g., your first and last name or your username, but only with your prior consent. For more information relating to the terms governing your user-generated content, please see our Terms of Use policy.

    Third Party Service Providers

    We use other third party service providers to offer or facilitate services on our behalf, such as a shipping company to fulfil orders, a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you order products from SEA ULCER, we will share your Personal Information as necessary for such third party services providers to provide the applicable service to us or on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information for promotional purposes. 

    Business Transactions

    Information that we collect, including your Personal Information and non-Personal Information, is considered a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction. 

    Legal Compliance

    In some circumstances the law may permit or require us to use or disclose Personal Information (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).  For example, we may access and disclose your Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:  (a) enforce legal rights and comply with the law; (b) comply with an order from a government entity or other competent authority, (c) prevent or address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage; (d) protect our rights, prevent fraud and/or comply with judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on SEA ULCER . 

    Other Disclosures of Non-Personal Information

    SEA ULCER may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected by the Services or via other means so that the information does not identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated, anonymized, and other non-Personal Information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

    Accessing / Correcting / Updating or Removing Information

    SEA ULCER users may modify or remove any of their Personal Information collected by SEA ULCER at any time to correct or change any information by filling out our contact form located at http://seaulcer.com/contact.
    SEA ULCER will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a fee for processing the request, but not for making the request for access.

    SEA ULCER may decline a request for access to Personal Information in circumstances prescribed by the applicable privacy legislation, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons). 

    If upon receiving access to your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
    If we refuse to correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

    Third Party Website Links and Features

    SEA ULCER ’s Services may contain links to or features from other websites. This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices by SEA ULCER, and does not cover the privacy practices of third party websites or features.  SEA ULCER is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties.  When linking to another Site or using a third party service, you should read the privacy policy on that site or service.  To the extent certain third party website features are available on the SEA ULCER services, the following terms apply:

    Twitter
    We use a Twitter widget to enable users to easily share content found on www.seaulcer.com by sending a Tweet via their Twitter account. By using this widget, the webpages you viewed will be connected with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. This includes the sharing of certain information with Twitter.  Please see Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy for more on the type of information tracked by Twitter via this feature - in particular, the section titled "Widget Data", and your respective control rights.

    Facebook
    Facebook Like Button: We use a Facebook Like button social plug-in (provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) to enable our website users to easily "Like" content found on SEA ULCER .com, and thereby share this content with their Facebook Friends. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Facebook. As a result, the content of the social plug-in is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and embedded in the website being shown. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Facebook user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Facebook and Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. Information arising from interaction with the Facebook plug-ins (such as by clicking the Facebook “like” button or by leaving a comment) will be directly transferred to and stored by Facebook. To prevent this you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at http://facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Facebook as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy. 
    Facebook Connect: Our website also uses Facebook Connect, offered by Facebook, Inc. This functionality enables you to use your Facebook account to log into your SEA ULCER account on our website and other websites without additional registration.

    By using Facebook Connect, Facebook will have access to certain of your Personal Information, in particular your encrypted email address and other information relating to your account. Facebook might store these data also in the U.S. In turn, SEA ULCER might get access to your publicly available Facebook profile data. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Facebook Connect. In this case, you can continue to log into your SEA ULCER account via our website. Please see Facebook’s privacy policy for further details at http://facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php.  

    Google
    Google +1 Button: We use the Google +1 button social plug-in (provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to enable our website users to easily "+" content found on www.seaulcer.com, and thereby share this content within the Google platform. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Google +. As a result, the content of the social plug-in is transferred by Google + directly to your browser and embedded in the website being shown. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Goolge + user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Google + and Google + can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. Information arising from interaction with the Google + plug-ins (such as by clicking the Google + button or by leaving a comment) will be directly transferred to and stored by Google +. To prevent this you must log out of your Google + account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Google + at http://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Google + as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.
    Sign In with Google: Our website also uses Sign In with Google, offered by Google, Inc. This functionality enables you to use your Google + account to log into your SEA ULCER account on our website and other websites without additional registration.

    By using Sign In with Google, Google will have access to certain of your Personal Information, in particular your encrypted email address and other information relating to your account. Google might store these data also in the U.S. In turn, Go Pro might get access to your publicly available Google + profile data. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Sign In with Google. In this case, you can continue to log into your SEA ULCER account via our website. Please see Google's privacy policy for further details at http://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/

    Vimeo (Videos)
    Our website uses Vimeo plug-ins (provided by Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Vimeo and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, Vimeo will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Vimeo user account, Vimeo can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the Vimeo plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by Vimeo to your Vimeo user account. To prevent this you must log out of your Vimeo account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Vimeo at http://vimeo.com/privacy for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Vimeo as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

    YouTube (Videos)
    We use YouTube plug-ins (provided by YouTube (Google, Inc.), 901 Cherry Ave., Second Floor, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by YouTube and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, YouTube will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your YouTube user account, YouTube can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the YouTube plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by YouTube to your YouTube user account. To prevent this you must log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of YouTube at https://www.google.de/intl/policies/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by YouTube as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

    Children’s Privacy

    SEA ULCER ’s Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 and if we become aware of such collection, we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information as soon as practicable.

    International Users

    SEA ULCER operates primarily in the Australia and as a result, the information we collect may be stored in the Australia. Your Personal Information may be transferred to, used, processed, or held by SEA ULCER in the Australia and in other countries from time to time, including countries outside of your country of residence and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

    Changes in Our Privacy Policy

    From time to time, our information practices may change. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy or other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

    How we Protect Your Personal Information

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the unauthorized access, interference destruction or alteration of your information. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are completely impenetrable.

    SEA ULCER International Compliance

    SEA ULCER cares deeply about online privacy.  For users located in Australia wishing to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us by using our contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.  For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.   

    SEA ULCER Contact Info

    Drone Angler Pty Ltd
    E: shop@seaulcer.com
    P: 1300 887 412
     
    SEA ULCER Cookie Policy 

     SEA ULCER uses cookies, web beacons, and other technologies when you use any of the SEA ULCER websites, mobile sites or mobiles apps (collectively the "Services"). This Policy explains what cookies and web beacons are, why we use them, and how you can manage their use.

    By using any of our Services, you accept their use of cookies, web beacons, and other such technologies in accordance with this Policy and the SEA ULCER Privacy Policy. In particular, you accept the use of Essential, Analytical / Customization, Functionality and Advertising cookies as described below. 

    If you do not wish to accept the use of cookies please disable them by following the instructions in this Policy or changing your browser settings so that cookies cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. Disabling certain cookies (i.e., Essential Cookies) may render the website inaccessible in whole, or in part. 

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or shares data with another website that recognizes that cookie. 

    Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. They do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. 

    Cookies do not typically identify you as an individual, just the device you are using.  For further information on cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

    How do we use cookies?

    We use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies for a variety of purposes; to remember your preferences, provide services (including product and site functionality), analyse our performance, enhance and personalize your experience, and provide marketing communications.
    Types of cookies we use

    There are four different types of cookies we use: 

    • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Services (e.g., to enable you to log-in to secure areas of our websites or use a shopping cart). These cookies are necessary for the Services to operate properly. Without these cookies, services that you have asked for cannot be provided.  We want you to understand these essential cookies, and why we use them, but we don't need to get your consent to use them on our Services as we use these cookies only to provide you with services that you have requested.
    •  Functionality cookies.These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make, such as: remembering your username, preferences and settings; remembering if you've filled in a survey or taken part in a poll or contest or otherwise reacted to something on through the Services, so you're not asked to do it again; remembering if you've used any of our Services before; restricting the number of time you are shown a particular advertisement; remembering your location; and enabling social media components like Facebook or Twitter. The aim of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience so that you don't have to reset your preferences each time you use our Services. [We also use functionality cookies to enable you to provide enhanced services such as enabling you to view a video through the Services. As described below, you may disable any of these functional cookies; but if you do so, then various functions of our Services may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.
    •  Analytical/Customization cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use and interact with our Services, for instance which pages they go to most often. These cookies also enable us to personalize content and remember your preferences (e.g., your choice of language, country, or region). These cookies helps us improve the way our websites work and provide a better, personalized user experience.
    • Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited, and the links you have clicked. They gather information about your browsing habits and remember that you have visited a website. We (and third-party advertising platforms or networks) may use this information to make our websites, content, and advertisements displayed on them more relevant to your interests (this is sometimes called "behavioural" or "targeted" advertising). These types of cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

    To find out more about interest-based ads and your choices, visit these sites: Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Europe.

    Some of the cookies we commonly use are listed in our cookies chart. This list is not exhaustive, but it is intended to illustrate primary reasons for certain types of cookies set by SEA ULCER and third parties on our websites. Third parties may also set certain cookies on your device when you use our Services. In some cases, the third party has been hired to provide certain services on SEA ULCER 's behalf (e.g., website analytics). In other cases, our websites contain content or ads from third parties (e.g., videos, news content, or ads delivered by other ad networks). When your browser connects to those third parties' web servers to retrieve content, those third parties may set and use their own cookies on your device.

    How long do cookies stay on my device?

    Some cookies operate from the time you visit a SEA ULCER website or to the end of that particular web-browsing session. These cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you close your internet browser. These cookies are called "session" cookies. 

    Some cookies will stay on your device between browsing sessions -- they do not expire when you close your browser. These cookies are called "persistent" cookies. The length of time a persistent cookie stays on your device varies from cookie to cookie. 

    Third party cookies 

    Please note that third parties (including for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on our Services. 

    We used trusted partners like and Google AdWords to help us service advertising, Infusionsoft to help us personalize your shopping experience on our web store and analytics companies like Google Analytics (see below), We also pull through content from social networks into our own pages, such as embedded Twitter feeds. The social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Tumblr, Pinterest and Google Plus may themselves also put cookies on your machine. For example, our website also utilizes the Facebook Like button functionality to share content. If a user clicks the Like button and logs into Facebook via our website, Facebook will leave a cookie on the users' computer. This is the same process as if the user logs into

    Facebook directly, or clicks Like on any other website. 
    We also use Google Analytics on our Services to help us analyse how our Services are used.  Google Analytics uses performance cookies to track visitor interactions. For example, by using cookies, Google can tell us which pages our users view, which are most popular, what time of day our websites are visited, whether visitors have been to our websites before, what website referred the visitor to our websites, and other similar information.  All of this information is anonymised. 

    We have little control over these 'third party' cookies, so we suggest that you check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you understand what data these organisations hold about you and what they do with it. 

    Shopify: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
    Infusionsoft: https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/data-security
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
    Google AdWords: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2549116?hl=en 
    Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
    Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/faq/
    Google+: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines
     
    Our use of Web Beacons
    We may also use electronic images known as web beacons on our Services - sometimes called "clear GIFs", "single-pixel GIFs", or "web bugs". Web beacons are used to deliver cookies on our Services, count clicks/users/visitors, and deliver co-branded content or services. We may include web beacons in our promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. 

    SEA ULCER Services may also contain web beacons from third parties to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other website operations. These web beacons may allow the third parties to set or read cookies on your device. 
    How to control which cookies are set
    There are a number of ways you can manage what Analytics/Customization, Functionality and Advertising cookies are set on you devices. Essential cookies, however, cannot be disabled. If you do not allow certain cookies to be installed, the website may not be accessible to you and/or the performance, features, or services of the website may be compromised. 
    The first time you visit our Services you will see an overlay which explains that we use cookies within the Services and your continued use of the services is deemed to consent to the use of cookies as described in our cookie policy.

    Disabling most targeting or behaviour advertising cookies 

    If you would like to disable advertising cookies, which remember your browsing habits and try and display relevant advertising when you use our Services, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. If you choose to turn off these cookies you will still see advertising on the internet but it may not be tailored to your interests. It does not mean that you won't be served any advertisements whilst you are online.  Whilst many companies involved in using advertising cookies and serving online behavioural advertising appear at the above link, not all do. Therefore, even if you choose to turn off cookies used by all of the companies listed, you may still receive some advertising cookies and some tailored advertisements from other companies.   
    You can also manage this type of cookie in the privacy settings on the web browser you are using.  Please see below for more information.

    Browser Controls
    You can disable and/or delete all types of cookies by using your browser settings.  Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others' websites. The following links provide information on how to modify the cookies settings on some popular browsers:

    Cookies that have been set in the past

    If you have recently disabled one or more cookies, we will stop using the disabled cookies to collect any further information. However, we may still use information collected from such cookies prior to your "disable" preference being set. 

    Do Not Track Signals

    There is no uniform or consistent standard or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating Do Not Track signals. At this time the SEA ULCER Services do not function differently based a user's Do Not Track signal. For more information on Do Not Track signals, see All About Do Not Track. 

    Further information

    If you have any questions about how SEA ULCER uses cookies, you can contact SEA ULCER by emailing: (shop@seaulcer.com)